Privacy Statement

BUVA rationele bouwprodukten B.V. (also acting under the trade names BUVA homecare systemen, BUVA and BUVA InDoor Service), established at the Bremen 5 in (2993 LJ) Barendrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this Privacy Statement.
The same applies to BUVA Composites, established at the Grenadierweg 31 in (4338 PG) Middelburg. BUVA rationele bouwprodukten B.V. and BUVA Composites are hereinafter referred to as: “BUVA”.

Contact details
www.buva.nl
PO Box 262
2990 AG Barendrecht
The Netherlands
+31(0)180 697500

For questions about privacy you can contact BUVA via info@buva.nl. Please indicate in your email that you wish to contact the privacy officer of BUVA.

Personal data that we process
BUVA processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you personally make them available to us. Below you can find an overview of the personal data that we process:
  • First name and family name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively make available for instance by creating an account on our website, by making use of our apps, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website or apps
  • Data about your surfing behaviour on various websites
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account number
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service do not have the intention of collecting data about website visitors who are under the age of 16, unless they have consent of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to thus prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we collected data about a minor without the said consent then contact us via info@buva.nl, we shall then delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of what foundation we process your personal data
BUVA processes your personal data for the following purposes: 
  • to handle your payment;
  • to send you our newsletter and/or brochure;
  • to call or email you if this is required to perform our services;
  • to inform you of changes in our services and products;
  • to offer you the possibility of creating an account;
  • to deliver goods and services to you;
  • to allow BUVA to analyse your behaviour on the website in order to thus improve the website and to gear the offer of products and services to your preferences;
  • to allow BUVA to follow your surfing behaviour on various websites with which we gear our products and services to your needs;
  • to allow BUVA to process personal data when we are held to do so by law, e.g. data that we need for our tax return.
Automated decision-making
BUVA does not reach decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that could have (considerable) consequences for persons. This regards decisions that are reached by computer programs or systems, without human (e.g. an employee of BUVA) intervention.

How long we retain your personal data
BUVA does not retain your personal data longer than strictly required for the realisation of the purposes for which your data are collected. As a guideline for our retention periods the statutory and regulatory retention periods are applicable.

Sharing personal data with third parties
BUVA does not sell your data to third parties and exclusively makes them available if this is required for the implementation of our agreement with you or for compliance with a statutory obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data under our authority in order to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality of your data. BUVA remains responsible for these processing acts.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
BUVA uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to a website. BUVA uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website operates properly and that, for instance, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website operate well and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour in order that we can offer customised content and advertisements. When you first visited our website we have already informed you of these cookies and we have asked for your consent for their placing. You can cancel cookies by configuring your internet browser such that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete any and all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation go to, for instance, the following website: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/. Third parties also place cookies on our website. This includes, for instance, advertisers and/or social media companies.

Inspect, correct or erase data
You are entitled to inspect, correct or erase your personal data. You are moreover entitled to revoke your potential consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BUVA and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to forward the personal data that we dispose of you to you or to another party specified by you in a computer file. You can send you request for insight, correction, erasure, data portability of your personal data or your request for revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@buva.nl. To make sure that the request for insight was made by you, we request you to add a copy of your identity document to the request. Please blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civil service number on this copy. The latter to protect your privacy. We react to your request as soon as possible, however within four weeks. BUVA also would like to bring to your attention that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data
BUVA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised change. If you are under the impression that your data are not secured properly or if there are indications of abuse then contact our privacy officer via info@buva.nl.